Privacy Policy

1. Welcome

Your privacy is important to us.

We therefore do everything in our power to protect this privacy in as far as possible and attach great importance to adherence to (i) the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, “Personal Data Processing Act”); (ii) the anti-spam regulations in Volume XII of the Economic Law Code regarding the laws of the electronic economy; and (iii) European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 regarding the protection of personal data (“General Data Protection Regulation”).

In this privacy policy we define which personal information we, as the ‘controller’, collect and how we use and share it in order to improve our services.

2. Controller

Extensa Group NV is responsible for processing your personal data. You will find our contact details below:

Extensa Group NV
Havenlaan 86C bus 316
1000 Brussels

Legal entities register no.: 0425.459.618

3. Processing purposes

We process personal data as part of our general customer and order control process, or to be able to provide services. These include customer administration, following up on projects, invoicing, answering questions and for marketing purposes.

Processing takes place on the basis of the following legal grounds categories:

  • Based on your consent;
  • Essential for implementing an agreement;
  • Essential for meeting a legal obligation;
  • In order to protect your vital interests or those of another person;
  • To carry out a task in the interests of the public;
  • Essential for safeguarding our legitimate interests to operate.

You have the right to withdraw the consent you have given at any time.

We make use of your e-mail address to inform you about our events, publications, etc. only to offer you services that are comparable to those for which you have consulted us.

With your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests, especially based on our business relationship, we will subscribe you to our newsletter and offer you other similar services that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe at any time and withdraw your consent to such communication by sending an e-mail to the following address: .

4. Sharing with third parties

We may share your personal data with employees and our professional partners and advisers where this is essential to meet our predefined objectives. In turn, our partners and advisers will take the necessary technical and organisational steps to protect these personal data.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties. As part of a potential reorganisation, bankruptcy proceedings or transfer of activities, data that form part of our business activities may also be forwarded to third parties.

In exceptional cases we may also be obliged to share personal data, based on a court order or binding legislation.

5. Storage period

The personal data will be processed and stored by us for the period required to achieve the predefined purposes, depending on our contractual relationship, in order to meet legal requirements, or as part of common retention mechanisms that are reasonably time-limited (back-ups).

6. Your rights

All individuals whose personal data we store have the following rights at all times:

  • obtaining insight into their personal data;
  • having their personal data corrected or supplemented if they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • having their personal data removed;
  • restricting the processing of their personal data;
  • objecting to the processing of their personal data for a justified and legitimate reason;
  • having their personal data transferred to another company.


In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, please contact us by mail or at .

7. Amendments

We may amend our privacy policy from time to time. The amended privacy policy will apply from the specified amendment date. It is therefore advisable to consult our privacy policy at regular intervals.

8. Complaints

If you should have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, we look forward to hearing from you. 

Every person whose personal data we store also has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, ). 

9. Security

We apply at least the commonly used technical and organisational safeguarding means that can be reasonably expected of us to safeguard your personal data against destruction, loss, amendment, falsification, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Personal data are only forwarded to a partner in a country outside the European Economic Area if that country guarantees an appropriate safeguarding level for your personal data. Before sharing your personal data with a partner in the United States of America, we require a separate processing agreement or certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework ().

We cannot be held liable for any erroneous or unauthorised use of your personal data by a third party. You remain personally responsible for the confidentiality and use of your computer, IP address, login and identification data.